NEN General Privacy Statement

The Nephrology Educators Network in the course of its activities collects some personal information about its members. We require information about you to make sure you are eligible to use the site, to keep the site secure and to keep data for research purposes.

The Nephrology Educators Network takes every step to protect your rights according to the provisions of thePrivacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW).

This page outlines the Nephrology Educators Network Privacy Policy. Please feel free to read it to familiarise yourself with the ways your privacy is protected.

Becoming a member of the Nephrology Educators Network

When you join HSNet, we collect some basic information about you. This includes:

  • Your name, age and gender
  • Your organisation and address
  • Your position title
  • Your contact number
  • Your email address

This information allows you to use HSNet and to join groups and discussions and to keep data for research purposes.

Logging in to the Nephrology Educators Network

Once you are a member of the Nephrology Educators Network, you will be able to log in with your username and password.

Whenever you log onto the Nephrology Educators Network website, the site registers your login and tracks the pages you visit.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information that tells a web site you have visited there before.  The Nephrology Educators Network web site sends a cookie to your web browser. With your permission, the cookie is stored on your computer’s hard drive.  The cookie acts like an identity card every time you visit the Nephrology Educators Network web site.  Cookies save you time. If you have enabled Automatic Logins for your profile, you will not have to provide your name and password every time you visit parts of the site that require registration.

The Information the Nephrology Educators Network collects

Whenever you visit the Nephrology Educators Network website it logs some information about your visit. This includes:

  • the IP address of the machine used to access the page
  • the type of browser you use
  • the date and time you visited the page
  • the page you are viewing

This information is then aggregated (combined) with other logged information and is examined for patterns of usage.  This will assist in maintaining a site that is relevant to the needs of its members.

How we use the information

The information we collect is securely stored, and is only to the website master and the chairperson of the Nephrology Educators Network.   None of these statistics provide us with information about individual users.

The Nephrology Educators Network will not pass on any of your information, including your email address, to companies, mailing lists, advertisers or other Internet sites.

The Nephrology Educators Network will pass on an individual user’s information, however, where the security of the site is threatened or the law is broken by a user.

The following information is tracked for these purposes:

  • Unsuccessful attempts to access the site
  • Attempts to tamper or interfere with files

Discussion Forum

Please take into account that any information you post in these forums becomes available to other members of the forum. It is advisable to be careful when disclosing your own or other peoples’ personal information.  Be mindful of maintaining their confidentiality and exercise due caution when sharing email addresses and other personal information.

When using the discussion forum you consent to the disclosure of the information you contribute. You need to ensure you have the other person’s permission if you present any of their information in the forum.

Document download, upload, storage and usage on the
Nephrology Educators Network Website

The Nephrology Educators Network website provides a portal for members to share information about their work by publishing documents on the site for others to read and use where due credit is given.

These members’ organisations have their own intellectual property and privacy policies. The Nephrology Educators Network is not responsible for the privacy practices of any members’ organisations that publish material on the site. Permission to use documents within this web site is granted, provided that (1) the following copyright notice appears in all copies: Copyright © 2007-2011 Nephrology Educators Network All rights reserved, and that both the copyright notice and this permission notice appear, (2) use of such documents from this web site is for informational and non-commercial or personal use only and will not be copied or posted on any network computer or broadcast in any media, and (3) no modifications of any documents are made. Use for any other purpose is expressly prohibited by law, and may result in severe civil and criminal penalties. Violators will be prosecuted to the maximum extent possible.

If you download any material or information from this site you do so at your own discretion and risk. The Nephrology Educators Network will not be responsible for any loss or damage to your computer system resulting from such download.

Links to third party websites and general information regarding
events, conferences and workshops

The Nephrology Educators Network provides links to other websites as part of its commitment to information exchange. The links are not sponsored by or affiliated with this web site or under the control of the Nephrology Educators Network.  The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by the Nephrology Educators Network These sites have their own content and privacy policies. The Nephrology Educators Network is not responsible for the privacy practices of any of these sites.  The links to these sites are provided in good faith and are intended as useful reference. The Nephrology Educators Network cannot endorse or take responsibility for the accuracy of the information included, nor guarantee the service you will receive from these sites.

Unless specifically stated, the listing of events, conferences or workshops is for information only and does not represent endorsement by the Nephrology Educators Network

The Privacy Act

Members of the Nephrology Educators Network have rights under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW) relating to any personal information that is collected by the Nephrology Educators Network.

If you at any time think that the above privacy principles have not been followed, or you have any comments or suggestions, please feel free to
contact us. Under the Privacy Act you can also complain to a government agency if you feel that your information has been misused.

Powered by WordPress. Designed by WooThemes